Telcotech Ltd launched in 2007 as a wholly owned Cambodian company and has developed rapidly in order to accommodate international partnership commitments. Its key stakeholders have unrivalled knowledge and experience of business in Cambodia—inside and outside of the telecommunications industry as well as at an international level.
Licensed by the Royal Government of Cambodia to develop and operate submarine fibre optic cabling and associated network infrastructure, Telcotech’s primary objective is to help further Cambodia’s economic and social development by providing superior technology solutions to support telecommunications carriers and major enterprises in providing better services to their customers.
The first ISP to bring international standard service, such as MPLS, to Cambodia. We have invested in a multitude of high-quality infrastructure—allowing us to be the leading ISP in Cambodia. Telcotech established and introduced its own quality-management system after an independent audit, and were awarded an International Organization for Standardization’s (ISO) 9001:2015 certification. We are the first and only ISP in Cambodia to have gained this international recognition.
In parallel with the rapid expansion of the technical side, Telcotech has also broadened the scope of its customer service network. In addition to our headquarters and sales office in Phnom Penh, we have established satellite offices in Siem Reap, Sihanoukvile, Battambang and Koh Kong as well as hierarchy agents that serve other key provincial markets such as Kampong Cham, Pursat, Prey Veng and Poipet.